25 May 2017 The Irish Film & Television Network
Actors
TV
Crew
Digital
Distribution
Education / Training
Equipment
Festivals / Markets
Finance
Legal
Locations Ireland
Post Production
Production
Rep Bodies
JOBS FILMOGRAPHY NEWS WHO'S WHO DIARY GALLERY IFTA
     
NEWS IN BRIEF
Features & Interviews
Production News
Post Production News
VFX News
Animation News
Digital News
Festivals News
Training News
Cast News
Finance News
IFTA Film & Drama Awards
Galway Film Fleadh 2017
List Your Company
Daily News Bulletin
Site Map
IFTN HOME
Waterford Film Festival Announce 2016 Winners
14 Nov 2016 : Katie McNeice
Best Short Film, 'The Clockmaker's Dream'
The festival celebrated its tenth edition this year, and ran from November 4th-6th at the Garter Lane Arts Centre, with competition winners and runners up revealed across best short film and script categories.

The overall winner for Waterford City and County Council Award for Best Short Film is ‘The Clockmaker’s Dream’ directed by Cashell Horgan (Paddy) and produced by Linhong Yang.

The project was produced by Made Image Films for Limerick City of Culture, starring Joe Mullins (Pilgrim Hill) and is narrated by Jared Harris (The Boxtrolls, The Terror).

‘The Clockmaker’s Dream’ has had a strong festival presence this year, having been screened as part of a special animation day at Cannes 2016, in a line-up selected by Animaze, and also securing an official selection at Sitges Film Festival last month.

In addition it received the awards for both Best Irish Short Film and Best Arthouse at Fastnet Film Festival in June.

Full Winners List:

Short Film: Winner

  • ‘The Clockmaker’s Dream’
  • Producer: Linhong Yang
  • Director: Cashell Horgan

Short Film: Runner Up

  • ‘Summon her Children’
  • Producers: John Delaney & Martin Twomey
  • Director: Wesley O'Duinn

Short Film: Special Mention

  • ‘Sumud, Everyday Resistance’
  • Producers : Bryan Gerard Duffy / Emmet Sheerin
  • Directors : Bryan Gerard Duffy / Emmet Sheerin

Short Screenplay: Winner

  • ‘Denise’
  • Jason Kennealy

Short Screenplay: Runner Up

  • ‘Tribesman’
  • Liam Kavanagh 



BREAKING NEWS
Lisa Cannon to Host New Movie Show
RTÉ to Broadcast exciting new Children’s Comedy Puppet Series ‘Wildwoods’ from Sixteen South
Nerve Belfast to run Animation Summer School: July 31st-August 4th
Denise Gough leads Irish Talent in new BBC Drama ‘Paula’

FEATURES & INTERVIEWS
Stunt Professional Tristan McConnell talks working in Ireland, ‘Pilgrimage’, ‘Vikings’, ‘Game of Thrones’ & 'Into the Badlands'
A Day in the Life of a Post-Production Supervisor: Sean Smith of Brown Bag Films
Free Industry Newsletter
Subscribe to IFTN's industry newsletter - it's free and e-mailed directly to your inbox every week.
Click here to sign up.


RELATED NEWS
‘Lost & Found’ from Paradox Pictures to screen at TIFF Kids International Film Festival
27 Mar 2017 
Irish Short Film ‘The Clockmaker’s Dream’ wins Grand Jury Prize at Amacort International Film Festival
12 Dec 2016 
‘Gridlock’ eligible for Oscar Nomination following Cork Film Festival Win
21 Nov 2016 
Waterford Film Festival Announce 2016 Winners
14 Nov 2016 
EDITOR'S PICK
Barry Keoghan impresses Internationally in Rave ‘The Killing of a Sacred Deer’ Reviews
Interview with Irish Film Board Chair & IADT President Dr Annie Doona
Irish Talent Longlisted for the TV Choice Awards
New Animated Series for US Network PBS Kids by Sixteen South
MORE ON IFTN
Upcoming Festivals
Key dates & deadlines in the Events Diary
Distribution In Ireland
Irish cinema & DVD distribution
Training in Ireland
The latest on Irish film / TV industry training

CONNECT WITH IFTN
Find us on Facebook
Follow IFTN on Twitter
E-Newsletter Subscribe
Subscribe to RSS Feed




 
 the Website  Directory List  Festivals  Who's Who  Locations  Filmography  News  Crew  Actors
 

Contact Us | Advertise | Copyright | Terms & Conditions | Security & Privacy | RSS Feed | Twitter