21 November 2019 The Irish Film & Television Network
Actors
TV
Crew
Digital
Distribution
Education / Training
Equipment
Festivals / Markets
Finance
Legal
Locations Ireland
Post Production
Production
Rep Bodies
JOBS FILMOGRAPHY NEWS WHO'S WHO DIARY GALLERY IFTA
     
Production
Production Companies
Animation
Who's Who
Camera/Lighting
Sound
Arts/Sets/Props
Studios
Generators
Location Services
Transport
Labs & Stock
Actors
Production News
What's In Production
TV Commissions
Site Map
IFTN HOME

Irish Film and Television Network

 »

Production

 »

Production News



'New Boy', McDonagh & Crowley In Oscar Race
22 Jan 2009 :
New Boy
The Irish short film ‘New Boy’, screenwriter Martin McDonagh, producer Redmond Morris and production designer Nathan Crowley have all been nominated for the 81st Academy Awards, set to take place on Sunday, February 22, 2009.

‘New Boy’, which won the IFTA for Best Short Film in 2008, is directed by Steph Green and produced by Tamara Anghie of Zanzibar Films. Funded by the IFB's Short Cuts scheme, the short is based upon a story penned by Roddy Doyle and follows a nine year old African boy on first day at school in Ireland. ‘New Boy’ joins titles ‘Auf der Strecke (On the Line)’, ‘Manon on the Asphalt’, ‘The Pig’ and ‘Spielzeugland (Toyland)’ in competition for the Best Live Action short film. The short has already won numerous awards at festivals at home and aboard including Berlin , Cork, Foyle, Melbourne , Rhode Island and the Tribeca Film Festival where it won the Best Narrative Short Award.

Martin McDonagh writer and director of dark comedy ‘In Bruges’ is nominated for Best Original Screenplay. Fellow nominees include the titles: “Frozen River” written by Courtney Hunt, ‘Happy-Go-Lucky’ by Mike Leigh, ‘Milk’ by Dustin Lance Black and ‘WALL-E’ (Walt Disney), penned by Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon, with the original story by Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter.

In the Best Achievement in Art Direction category, Irishman Nathan Crowley is shortlisted for his work for ‘The Dark Knight’ with Peter Lando. Crowley is up against the art directing teams of ‘Changeling’, ‘The Curious Case of Benjamin Button’, ‘The Duchess’ and ‘Revolutionary Road’.

"Steph Green is one of the most gifted new Irish filmmakers we have supported recently. The promise she shows with ‘New Boy’ means she will be making her first feature film very soon. The continued international recognition Irish filmmakers are receiving is an indication of the wealth of talent the Irish film industry has to offer” said Simon Perry, Chief Executive, Bord Scannán na hÉireann/the Irish Film Board.

Commenting on the nomination, director Steph Green said ”We are humbled by the Academy’s recognition of our film and extremely grateful to Roddy Doyle for letting us use his short story to base our film on. An Academy Award® nomination is the highlight for what has been a very successful year for our film.”

Martin Cullen TD, Minister for Arts, Sport and Tourism said: "It is wonderful news that the Irish Film Board's investment in film is being received so positively internationally with today's Oscar® nomination for ‘New Boy’. I am also delighted that Martin McDonagh's ‘In Bruges ‘has received a nomination for Best Original Screenplay and ‘The Reader’, on which Redmond Morris was a producer has also been nominated."

‘The Curious Case of Benjamin Button’, ‘Frost/Nixon’, ‘Milk’, ‘The Reader’ and ‘Slumdog Millionaire’ will battle it out for the Best Motion Picture of the Year.

In the Acting categories, nominees include Richard Jenkins (The Visitor), Frank Langella (Frost/Nixon), Kate Winslet (The Reader), Sean Penn in (Milk), Brad Pitt (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button), Anne Hathaway (Rachel Getting Married), Mickey Rourke (The Wrestler) and the late Heath Ledger (The Dark Knight).

The Nominees Are:

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Richard Jenkins in The Visitor (Overture Films)
  • Frank Langella in Frost/Nixon (Universal)
  • Sean Penn in Milk (Focus Features)
  • Brad Pitt in The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Paramount and Warner Bros.)
  • Mickey Rourke in The Wrestler (Fox Searchlight)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Josh Brolin in Milk (Focus Features)
  • Robert Downey Jr. in Tropic Thunder (DreamWorks, Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount)
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman in Doubt (Miramax)
  • Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight (Warner Bros.)
  • Michael Shannon in Revolutionary Road (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage)

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Anne Hathaway in Rachel Getting Married (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Angelina Jolie in Changeling (Universal)
  • Melissa Leo in Frozen River (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Meryl Streep in Doubt (Miramax)
  • Kate Winslet in The Reader (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Amy Adams in Doubt (Miramax)
  • Penélope Cruz in Vicky Cristina Barcelona (The Weinstein Company)
  • Viola Davis in Doubt (Miramax)
  • Taraji P. Henson in The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Paramount and Warner Bros.)
  • Marisa Tomei in The Wrestler (Fox Searchlight)

Best animated feature film of the year

  • Bolt (Walt Disney), Chris Williams and Byron Howard
  • Kung Fu Panda (DreamWorks Animation, Distributed by Paramount), John Stevenson and Mark Osborne
  • WALL-E (Walt Disney), Andrew Stanton

Achievement in art direction

  • Changeling (Universal), Art Direction: James J. Murakami, Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Art Direction: Donald Graham Burt, Set Decoration: Victor J. Zolfo
  • The Dark Knight (Warner Bros.), Art Direction: Nathan Crowley, Set Decoration: Peter Lando
  • The Duchess (Paramount Vantage, Pathé and BBC Films), Art Direction: Michael Carlin, Set Decoration: Rebecca Alleway
  • Revolutionary Road (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage), Art Direction: Kristi Zea, Set Decoration: Debra Schutt

Achievement in cinematography

  • Changeling (Universal), Tom Stern
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Claudio Miranda
  • The Dark Knight (Warner Bros.), Wally Pfister
  • The Reader (The Weinstein Company), Chris Menges and Roger Deakins
  • Slumdog Millionaire (Fox Searchlight), Anthony Dod Mantle

Achievement in costume design

  • Australia (20th Century Fox), Catherine Martin
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Jacqueline West
  • The Duchess (Paramount Vantage, Pathé and BBC Films), Michael O’Connor
  • Milk (Focus Features), Danny Glicker
  • Revolutionary Road  (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage), Albert Wolsky

Achievement in directing

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Paramount and Warner Bros.), David Fincher
  • Frost/Nixon (Universal), Ron Howard
  • Milk (Focus Features), Gus Van Sant
  • The Reader (The Weinstein Company), Stephen Daldry
  • Slumdog Millionaire (Fox Searchlight), Danny Boyle

Best documentary feature

  • The Betrayal (Nerakhoon) (Cinema Guild), A Pandinlao Films Production, Ellen Kuras and Thavisouk Phrasavath
  • Encounters at the End of the World (THINKFilm and Image Entertainment), A Creative Differences Production, Werner Herzog and Henry Kaiser
  • The Garden A Black Valley Films Production, Scott Hamilton Kennedy
  • Man on Wire (Magnolia Pictures), A Wall to Wall Production, James Marsh and Simon Chinn
  • Trouble the Water (Zeitgeist Films), An Elsewhere Films Production, Tia Lessin and Carl Deal

Best documentary short subject

  • The Conscience of Nhem En A Farallon Films Production, Steven Okazaki
  • The Final Inch A Vermilion Films Production, Irene Taylor Brodsky and Tom Grant
  • Smile Pinki A Principe Production, Megan Mylan
  • The Witness - From the Balcony of Room 306 A Rock Paper Scissors Production, Adam Pertofsky and Margaret Hyde

Achievement in film editing

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
  • The Dark Knight (Warner Bros.), Lee Smith
  • Frost/Nixon (Universal), Mike Hill and Dan Hanley
  • Milk (Focus Features), Elliot Graham
  • Slumdog Millionaire (Fox Searchlight), Chris Dickens

Best foreign language film of the year

  • The Baader Meinhof Complex A Constantin Film Production, Germany
  • The Class (Sony Pictures Classics), A Haut et Court Production, France
  • Departures (Regent Releasing), A Departures Film Partners Production, Japan
  • Revanche (Janus Films), A Prisma Film/Fernseh Production, Austria
  • Waltz with Bashir (Sony Pictures Classics), A Bridgit Folman Film Gang Production, Israel

Achievement in makeup

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Greg Cannom
  • The Dark Knight (Warner Bros.), John Caglione, Jr. and Conor O’Sullivan
  • Hellboy II: The Golden Army (Universal), Mike Elizalde and Thom Floutz

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Alexandre Desplat
  • Defiance (Paramount Vantage), James Newton Howard
  • Milk (Focus Features), Danny Elfman
  • Slumdog Millionaire (Fox Searchlight), A.R. Rahman
  • WALL-E (Walt Disney), Thomas Newman

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • Down to Earth from WALL-E (Walt Disney), Music by Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman, Lyric by Peter Gabriel
  • Jai Ho from Slumdog Millionaire (Fox Searchlight), Music by A.R. Rahman, Lyric by Gulzar
  • O Saya from Slumdog Millionaire (Fox Searchlight), Music and Lyric by A.R. Rahman and Maya Arulpragasam                  

Best motion picture of the year

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Paramount and Warner Bros.), A Kennedy/Marshall Production, Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
  • Frost/Nixon (Universal), A Universal Pictures, Imagine Entertainment and Working Title Production, Brian Grazer, Ron Howard and Eric Fellner, Producers
  • Milk (Focus Features), A Groundswell and Jinks/Cohen Company Production, Dan Jinks and Bruce Cohen, Producers
  • The Reader (The Weinstein Company), A Mirage Enterprises and Neunte Babelsberg Film GmbH Production, Nominees to be determined
  • Slumdog Millionaire (Fox Searchlight), A Celador Films Production, Christian Colson, Producer

Best animated short film

  • La Maison en Petits Cubes A Robot Communications Production, Kunio Kato
  • Lavatory - Lovestory A Melnitsa Animation Studio and CTB Film Company Production, Konstantin Bronzit
  • Oktapodi (Talantis Films), A Gobelins, L’école de l’image Production, Emud Mokhberi and Thierry Marchand
  • Presto (Walt Disney), A Pixar Animation Studios Production, Doug Sweetland
  • This Way Up A Nexus Production, Alan Smith and Adam Foulkes

Best live action short film

  • Auf der Strecke (On the Line) (Hamburg Shortfilmagency), An Academy of Media Arts Cologne Production, Reto Caffi
  • Manon on the Asphalt (La Luna Productions), A La Luna Production, Elizabeth Marre and Olivier Pont
  • New Boy (Network Ireland Television), A Zanzibar Films Production, Steph Green and Tamara Anghie
  • The Pig An M & M Production, Tivi Magnusson and Dorte Høgh
  • Spielzeugland (Toyland) A Mephisto Film Production, Jochen Alexander Freydank

Achievement in sound editing

  • The Dark Knight (Warner Bros.), Richard King
  • Iron Man (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment), Frank Eulner and Christopher Boyes
  • Slumdog Millionaire (Fox Searchlight), Tom Sayers
  • WALL-E (Walt Disney), Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood
  • Wanted (Universal), Wylie Stateman

Achievement in sound mixing

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Paramount and Warner Bros.), David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Mark Weingarten
  • The Dark Knight (Warner Bros.), Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick
  • Slumdog Millionaire (Fox Searchlight), Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke and Resul Pookutty
  • WALL-E (Walt Disney), Tom Myers, Michael Semanick and Ben Burtt
  • Wanted (Universal), Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño and Petr Forejt

Achievement in visual effects

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron
  • The Dark Knight (Warner Bros.), Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber and Paul Franklin
  • Iron Man (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment), John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick and Shane Mahan

Adapted screenplay

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Screenplay by Eric Roth, Screen story by Eric Roth and Robin Swicord
  • Doubt (Miramax), Written by John Patrick Shanley
  • Frost/Nixon (Universal), Screenplay by Peter Morgan
  • The Reader (The Weinstein Company), Screenplay by David Hare
  • Slumdog Millionaire (Fox Searchlight), Screenplay by Simon Beaufoy

Original screenplay

  • Frozen River (Sony Pictures Classics), Written by Courtney Hunt
  • Happy-Go-Lucky (Miramax), Written by Mike Leigh
  • In Bruges (Focus Features), Written by Martin McDonagh
  • Milk (Focus Features), Written by Dustin Lance Black
  • WALL-E (Walt Disney), Screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon, Original story by Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter




Free Industry Newsletter
Subscribe to IFTN's industry newsletter - it's free and e-mailed directly to your inbox every week.
Click here to sign up.






 
 the Website  Directory List  Festivals  Who's Who  Locations  Filmography  News  Crew  Actors






 

Contact Us | Advertise | Copyright | Terms & Conditions | Security & Privacy | RSS Feed | Twitter