19 April 2024 The Irish Film & Television Network
     

Irish Film and Television Network

 »

News

 »

Post Production News



Cillian Murphy wins first Golden Globe for Oppenheimer; Poor Things wins Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
08 Jan 2024 : Nathan Griffin
Cillian Murphy with his Golden Globe Award.
The 81st annual Golden Globes saw Irish actor Cillian Murphy honoured with his first award in the Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama category for his performance as J. Robert Oppenheimer in Christopher Nolan’s summer blockbuster Oppenheimer.

Murphy was joined in the Best Actor category by compatriots Barry Keoghan (Saltburn) and Andrew Scott (All of Us Strangers), with Irish talent making up 50% of the category, which also included Bradley Cooper (Maestro), Leonardo DiCaprio (Killers of the Flower Moon), and Colman Domingo (Rustin).

Oppenheimer led the way on the night winning five awards in total with Christopher Nolan picking up Best Director, Robert Downey Jr. receiving Best Supporting Actor, Ludwig Göransson for Best Original Score, and the film receiving the Best Motion Picture – Drama award.

It was also a hugely successful night for Irish production company Element Pictures, whose latest Yorgos Lanthimos production Poor Things received the Golden Globe for Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy, as well as lead actress, and producer, Emma Stone winning the award for Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy.

Irish box office sensation Barbie won the inaugural Cinematic and Box Office Achievement award. Greta Gerwig’s cultural phenomenon made up one half of the Barbenheimer craze over the summer, which saw the film push James Cameron’s longstanding Avatar off the box office all-time top spot, by surpassing the €8.25m mark in August.

On the television front, Succession, The Bear, and Beef took home major awards. Succession emerged the frontrunner with four awards for its final season: Best Drama Series, Best Actor (Kieran Culkin), Best Actress (Sarah Snook), and Best Supporting Actor (Matthew McFadyen).

The Bear won three awards for Best Comedy Series, Leading actor (Jeremy Allen White), and leading actress (Ayo Edebiri). Beef similarly picked up the three awards for Best limited Series, Best Actor (Steven Yeun) and Best Actress (Ali Wong).

The Golden Globes ceremony took place on Sunday, January 7th, 2024.

The full list of winners for the Golden Globes are as follows:

Best Motion Picture – Drama

  • Anatomy of a Fall
  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Maestro
  • Oppenheimer
  • Past Lives
  • The Zone of Interest

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • Air
  • American Fiction
  • Barbie
  • The Holdovers
  • May December
  • Poor Things

Best Motion Picture – Non-English Language

  • Anatomy of a Fall
  • Fallen Leaves
  • Io Capitano
  • Past Lives
  • Society of the Snow
  • The Zone of Interest

Best Motion Picture – Animated

  • The Boy and the Heron
  • Elemental
  • Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
  • The Super Mario Bros. Movie
  • Suzume
  • Wish

Cinematic and Box Office Achievement

  • Barbie
  • Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 3
  • John Wick: Chapter 4
  • Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning
  • Oppenheimer
  • Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
  • The Super Mario Bros. Movie
  • Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour

Best Director – Motion Picture

  • Bradley Cooper, Maestro
  • Greta Gerwig, Barbie
  • Yorgos Lanthimos, Poor Things
  • Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer
  • Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Celine Song, Past Lives

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

  • Barbie
  • Poor Things
  • Oppenheimer
  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Past Lives
  • Anatomy of a Fall

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

  • Bradley Cooper, Maestro
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Colman Domingo, Rutin
  • Barry Keoghan, Saltburn
  • Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer
  • Andrew Scott, All of Us Strangers

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

  • Annette Bening, Nyad
  • Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Sandra Hüller, Anatomy of a Fall
  • Greta Lee, Past Lives
  • Carey Mulligan, Maestro
  • Cailee Spaeny, Priscilla

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • Nicolas Cage, Dream Scenario
  • Timothée Chalamet, Wonka
  • Matt Damon, Air
  • Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers
  • Joaquin Phoenix, Beau Is Afraid
  • Jeffrey Wright, American Fiction

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • Fantasia Barrino, The Color Purple
  • Jennifer Lawrence, No Hard Feelings
  • Natalie Portman, May December
  • Alma Pöysti, Fallen Leaves
  • Margot Robbie, Barbie
  • Emma Stone, Poor Things

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

  • Willem Dafoe, Poor Things
  • Robert De Niro, Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Robert Downey, Jr., Oppenheimer
  • Ryan Gosling, Barbie
  • Charles Melton, May December
  • Mark Ruffalo, Poor Things

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

  • Emily Blunt, Oppenheimer
  • Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple
  • Jodie Foster, Nyad
  • Julianne Moore, May December
  • Rosamund Pike, Saltburn
  • Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

  • Poor Things
  • Oppenheimer
  • The Boy and the Heron
  • The Zone of Interest
  • Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
  • Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

  • “Addicted to Romance,” She Came to Me
  • “Dance the Night,” Barbie
  • “I’m Just Ken,” Barbie
  • “Peaches,” The Super Mario Bros. Movie
  • “Road to Freedom,” Rustin
  • “What Was I Made For?,” Barbie


Television categories

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Abbott Elementary
  • Barry
  • The Bear
  • Jury Duty
  • Only Murders in the Building
  • Ted Lasso

Best Television Series – Drama

  • 1923
  • The Crown
  • The Diplomat
  • The Morning Show
  • Succession

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama

  • Brian Cox, Succession
  • Kieran Culkin, Succession
  • Gary Oldman, Slow Horses
  • Pedro Pascal, The Last of Us
  • Jeremy Strong, Succession
  • Dominic West, The Crown

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama

  • Helen Mirren, 1923
  • Bella Ramsey, The Last of Us
  • Keri Russell, The Diplomat
  • Sarah Snook, Succession
  • Imelda Staunton, The Crown
  • Emma Stone, The Curse

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Ayo Edebiri, The Bear
  • Natasha Lyonne, Poker Face
  • Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary
  • Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Selena Gomez, Only Murders in the Building
  • Elle Fanning, The Great

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Bill Hader, Barry
  • Steve Martin, Only Murders In The Building
  • Jason Segel, Shrinking
  • Martin Short, Only Murders In The Building
  • Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
  • Jeremy Allen White, The Bear

Best Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Television Series

  • Billy Crudup, The Morning Show
  • Matthew McFadyen, Succession
  • James Marsden, Jury Duty
  • Ebon Moss-Bachrach, The Bear
  • Alan Ruck, Succession
  • Alexander Skarsgård, Succession

Best Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Television Series

  • Elizabeth Debicki, The Crown
  • Abby Elliott, The Bear
  • Christina Ricci, Yellowjackets
  • J. Smith Cameron, Succession
  • Meryl Streep, Only Murders in the Building
  • Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • All the Light we Cannot See
  • Beef
  • Daisy Jones and the Six
  • Fargo
  • Fellow Travelers
  • Lessons in Chemistry

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Matt Bomer
  • Sam Claflin
  • Jon Hamm
  • Woody Harrelson
  • David Oyelowo
  • Steven Yeun

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Riley Keough, Daisy Jones and the Six
  • Brie Larson, Lessons in Chemistry
  • Elizabeth Olsen, Love and Death
  • Juno Temple, Fargo
  • Rachel Weisz, Dead Ringers
  • Ali Wong, Beef

Best Stand-Up Comedian on Television

  • Ricky Gervais
  • Trevor Noah
  • Chris Rock
  • Amy Schumer
  • Sarah Silverman
  • Wanda Sykes




FEATURES & INTERVIEWS
IFTA Q&A Series: Joanne O’Brien on Costume Design
IFTA Q&A Series: Eleanor Bowman on Cinematography
Free Industry Newsletter
Subscribe to IFTN's industry newsletter - it's free and e-mailed directly to your inbox every week.
Click here to sign up.






 
 the Website  Directory List  Festivals  Who's Who  Locations  Filmography  News  Crew  Actors
 

Contact Us | Advertise | Copyright | Terms & Conditions | Security & Privacy | RSS Feed | Twitter

 

 

 
canli bahis siteleri rulet siteleri deneme bonusu veren siteler bahis siteleri free spin veren siteler deneme bonusu veren yeni siteler yeni casino siteleri yeni bahis siteleri betwoon grandpashabet
celtabet celtabet giriÅŸ
slot siteleri