4 April 2020 The Irish Film & Television Network
Actors
TV
Crew
Digital
Distribution
Education / Training
Equipment
Festivals / Markets
Finance
Legal
Locations Ireland
Post Production
Production
Rep Bodies
JOBS FILMOGRAPHY NEWS WHO'S WHO DIARY GALLERY IFTA
     
NEWS IN BRIEF
Features & Interviews
Production News
Post Production News
VFX News
Animation News
Digital News
Festivals News
Training News
Cast News
Finance News
IFTA Film & Drama Awards
Galway Film Fleadh 2017
List Your Company
Daily News Bulletin
Site Map
IFTN HOME
Niamh Algar, Aisling Bea, and Saoirse-Monica Jackson among Irish nominees for RTS Programme Awards
04 Mar 2020 : Nathan Griffin
Irish actors Niamh Algar, Saoirse-Monica Jackson, and Aisling Bea.
Five Irish actors have been recognised across four categories as the nominations for the 2020 RTS Programme Awards have been announced.

Niamh Algar (Calm with Horses) has been nominated in the Actor (Female) category for her role in Channel 4’s critically acclaimed drama, The Virtues. Co-star Stephen Graham has also been nominated in the Actor (Male) category for his work on the Shane Meadows series. Algar is joined in the category by Suranne Jones (Gentleman Jack; BBC One) and Tamara Lawrance (The Long Song; BBC One). 

Lisa McGee’s Channel 4 comedy Derry Girls will go head to head with Phoebe Waller-Bridge’s BBC comedy Fleabag, both of which have secured nominations in the Scripted Comedy and Comedy Performance (Female) categories.

Derry Girls star Saoirse-Monica Jackson and Motherland‘s Diane Morgan join Waller-Bridge in the Comedy Performance (Female) category.

Comedy duo Alex Murphy & Chris Walley, stars of The Younger Offenders from Vico Films and Rotator for BBC Three, picked up a joint nomination in the Comedy Performance (Male) category. They are joined by Ncuti Gatwa for Sex Education (Eleven Film for Netflix) and Youssef Kerkour for Home (Jantaculum and Channel X for Channel 4).

Irish actor and comedian Aisling Bea has also been nominated for the RTS Breakthrough Award. The This Way Up and Living With Yourself star is joined by Tanya Moodie (Motherland; Merman Television, BBC Two) and Tim Renkow (Jerk; BBC Three).

The nominees were revealed by BBC journalist, writer, and broadcaster Samira Ahmed at h Club in London’s vibrant Covent Garden.

Winners will be announced at the RTS Programme Awards Ceremony, hosted by writer and comedian Paul Merton, on Tuesday 17th March at The Grosvenor Hotel.

Full list of nominees:

Actor (Female)

Niamh Algar - The Virtues (Warp Films and Arty Productions for Channel 4)

Suranne Jones - Gentleman Jack (A Lookout Point Production in association with HBO for BBC One)

Tamara Lawrance - The Long Song (Heyday Television and NBCUniversal International Studios for BBC One)

Actor (Male)

Jared Harris – Chernobyl (Sister, The Mighty Mint and Word Games in association with HBO for Sky Atlantic)

Micheal Ward - Top Boy (Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew and SpringHill Entertainment for Netflix)

Stephen Graham - The Virtues (Warp Films and Arty Productions for Channel 4)

Arts

Bros: After The Screaming Stops (Fulwell 73 for BBC Four)

imagine...James Graham: In the Room Where It Happens (BBC Studios for BBC One)

Superkids: Breaking Away From Care (Expectation for Channel 4)

Breakthrough Award

Aisling Bea - This Way Up (Merman Television for Channel 4)

Tanya Moodie – Motherland (Merman Television and Delightful Industries for BBC Two)

Tim Renkow – Jerk (Roughcut TV and Primal Media for BBC Three)

Children’s Programme

The Athena (Bryncoed Productions for Sky Kids)

Step Up to the Plate (Lion TV for CBBC)

Zog (Magic Light Pictures for BBC One)

Comedy Performance (Female)

Diane Morgan – Motherland (Merman Television and Delightful Industries for BBC Two)

Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag (Two Brothers Pictures in association with All3Media International for BBC Three and Amazon Prime Video)

Saiorse-Monica Jackson - Derry Girls (Hat Trick Productions for Channel 4)

Comedy Performance (Male)

Alex Murphy & Chris Walley - The Young Offenders (Vico Films and Rotator for BBC Three)

Ncuti Gatwa - Sex Education (Eleven Film for Netflix)

Youssef Kerkour – Home (Jantaculum and Channel X for Channel 4)

Daytime Programme

Beat the Chef (Twofour and Motion Content Group for Channel 4)

Good Morning Britain (ITV Studios Daytime for ITV

The Repair Shop (Ricochet for BBC One)

Documentary Series

The Choir: Our School By The Tower (Twenty Twenty Productions for BBC Two)

Crime and Punishment (72 Films for Channel 4)

Hometown: A Killing (7 Wonder for BBC Three)

Drama Series

Ackley Bridge (The Forge Entertainment for Channel 4)

The Capture (Heyday Television and NBCUniversal International Studios for BBC One)

Gentleman Jack (A Lookout Point Production in association with HBO for BBC One)

Entertainment

Britain's Got Talent (Thames/Syco for ITV)

Love Island (ITV Studios Entertainment/Motion Content Group for ITV2)

RuPaul's Drag Race UK (World of Wonder Productions for BBC Three)

Entertainment Performance

London Hughes - Don't Hate The Playaz (Monkey Kingdom for ITV2)

Mo Gilligan - The Lateish Show with Mo Gilligan (Expectation and Momo G for Channel 4)

Stephen Mulhern - In For A Penny (ITV Studios Entertainment/Mitre Television for ITV)

Formatted Popular Factual

The British Tribe Next Door (Voltage & Motion Content Group for Channel 4)

Celebrity Gogglebox (Studio Lambert for Channel 4)

The Circle (Studio Lambert & Motion Content Group for Channel 4)

History

Jade: The Reality Star Who Changed Britain (Blast! Films for Channel 4)

The Last Survivors (Minnow Films for BBC Two)

Spotlight on The Troubles: A Secret History (BBC NI for BBC Four and BBC One Northern Ireland)

Live Event

The BRIT Awards 2019 (BRITs TV for ITV)

The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance (BBC Studios for BBC One)

Stormzy at Glastonbury 2019 (BBC Studios for BBC Two)

Mini-Series

Chernobyl (Sister, The Mighty Mint and Word Games in association with HBO for Sky Atlantic)

The Long Song (Heyday Television and NBCUniversal International Studios for BBC One)

Years and Years (Red Production Company for BBC One)

Presenter

Fred Brathwaite - A Fresh Guide to Florence with Fab 5 Freddy (BBC Studios for BBC Two)

Mobeen Azhar - Hometown: A Killing (7 Wonder for BBC Three)

Vicky McClure - Our Dementia Choir with Vicky McClure (Curve Media for BBC One)

RTS Channel of the Year

BBC Three

Channel 5

Sky Atlantic

Science and Natural History

8 Days: To the Moon and Back (BBC Studios, PBS & The Open University, The Science Unit for BBC Two)

The Parkinson's Drug Trial: A Miracle Cure? (Passionate Productions for BBC Two)

The Planets (A BBC Studios Production with NOVA and WGBH Boston for BBC, PBS co-produced by Tencent Penguin Pictures. A BBC Open University Partnership for BBC Two)

Scripted Comedy

Derry Girls (Hat Trick Productions for Channel 4)

Fleabag (Two Brothers Pictures in association with All3Media International for BBC Three and Amazon Prime Video)

Stath Lets Flats (Roughcut TV for Channel 4)

Single Documentary

David Harewood: Psychosis and Me (Films of Record for BBC Two)

Undercover: Inside China's Digital Gulag (Hardcash Productions for ITV)

War in the Blood (Minnow Films for BBC Two)

Single Drama

Brexit: The Uncivil War (House Productions in association with HBO for Channel 4)

Doing Money (Renegade Pictures for BBC Two)

The Left Behind (BBC Studios for BBC Three and BBC Cymru Wales)

Soap and Continuing Drama

Casualty (BBC Studios for BBC One)

Coronation Street (ITV Studios for ITV)

EastEnders (BBC Studios for BBC One)

Sports Presenter, Commentator or Pundit

Alex Scott - 2019 FIFA Women's World Cup (Input Media [now known as Gravity Media] and BBC Sport for BBC One, BBC Two, BBC Four and BBC iPlayer)

Gareth Thomas - 2019 Rugby World Cup (ITV Sport for ITV)

Nasser Hussain - The Ashes (Sky Sports for Sky Sports Cricket)

Sports Programme

2019 Rugby World Cup (ITV Sport for ITV)

ICC Cricket World Cup Final (Sky Sports & Sunset+Vine for ICC TV and Sky Sports Cricket)

FIFA Women’s World Cup 2019 – Semi Final: England v USA (Input Media [now known as Gravity Media] and BBC Sport for BBC One)

Writer (Comedy)

Danny Brocklehurst – Brassic (Calamity Films for Sky One)

Laurie Nunn – Sex Education (Eleven Film for Netflix)

Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag (Two Brothers Pictures in association with All3Media International for BBC Three and Amazon Prime Video)

Writer (Drama)

Craig Mazin – Chernobyl (Sister, The Mighty Mint and Word Games in association with HBO for Sky Atlantic)

Neil Forsyth – Guilt (Happy Tramp North and Expectation for BBC Scotland and BBC Two)

Roy Williams - Soon Gone: A Windrush Chronicle (A Douglas Road and Young Vic Production for BBC Four)




BREAKING NEWS
Primetime Emmy-nominated Feature Doc Three Identical Strangers now available on Netflix
Irish co-production Four Kids And It releases exclusively on Sky Cinema this April 3rd
Blood writer Sophie Petzal talks with IFTN
Element Pictures adaptation of Sally Rooney's Normal People to air on RTÉ this spring

FEATURES & INTERVIEWS
Primetime Emmy-nominated Feature Doc Three Identical Strangers now available on Netflix
Blood writer Sophie Petzal talks with IFTN
Free Industry Newsletter
Subscribe to IFTN's industry newsletter - it's free and e-mailed directly to your inbox every week.
Click here to sign up.


RELATED NEWS
Northern Ireland Student Television Award winners announced by Royal Television Society
25 Mar 2020 
RTÉ One and RTÉ2 reveal brand new gems for new season
24 Aug 2017 
Dublin International Film Festival Closes with ‘Handsome Devil’ Gala
01 Mar 2017 
RTS NI Announce Shortlist for NI Programme Awards 2016
26 Oct 2016 
EDITOR'S PICK
Element Pictures adaptation of Sally Rooney's Normal People to air on RTÉ this spring
Screen Ireland commits to initial measures to support the Irish creative screen industries impacted by COVID-19
Arracht wins Best Irish Film at Dublin Film Festival; Audience Award at its UK Premiere at Glasgow Film Festival
Dervla Kirwan and Seána Kerslake revealed as leads for new thriller Smother
CONNECT WITH IFTN
Find us on Facebook
Follow IFTN on Twitter
E-Newsletter Subscribe
Subscribe to RSS Feed




 
 the Website  Directory List  Festivals  Who's Who  Locations  Filmography  News  Crew  Actors
 

Contact Us | Advertise | Copyright | Terms & Conditions | Security & Privacy | RSS Feed | Twitter