21 October 2018 The Irish Film & Television Network
Actors
TV
Crew
Digital
Distribution
Education / Training
Equipment
Festivals / Markets
Finance
Legal
Locations Ireland
Post Production
Production
Rep Bodies
JOBS FILMOGRAPHY NEWS WHO'S WHO DIARY GALLERY IFTA
     
NEWS IN BRIEF
Features & Interviews
Production News
Post Production News
VFX News
Animation News
Digital News
Festivals News
Training News
Cast News
Finance News
IFTA Film & Drama Awards
Galway Film Fleadh 2017
List Your Company
Daily News Bulletin
Site Map
IFTN HOME
No Irish Winners As 'Shape of Water' Dominates the 90th Academy Awards
05 Mar 2018 : Nathan Griffin
The 90th Academy Awards took place during the early hours of Monday morning (GMT) March 5th. Coming live from the Dolby Theatre, Los Angeles, the ceremony, which was hosted by Jimmy Kimmel was dominated by an outcry for diversity, inclusion and equality.

Unfortunately, this year’s ceremony did not see any Irish nominees receive the coveted prize with Martin McDonagh and Saoirse Ronan the most high profile nominees to miss out.

Martin McDonagh’s ‘Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri’ managed only two awards following an incredibly successful and decorated awards season. These two awards however were picked up by McDonagh’s cast with Frances McDormand and Sam Rockwell winning in the ‘Best Actress’ and ‘Best Supporting Actor’ categories.

McDonagh who was the favourite to win the award for‘Best Original Screenplay’ following wins at the Golden Globes & BAFTAs, missed out on the Oscar to Jordan Peele’s ‘Get Out’.

Saoirse Ronan and Margot Robbie also missed out on receiving their first Academy Award following Frances McDormand expected win for ‘Best Actress’. Ronan now has three Academy Award nominations at the age of 23, and celebrated her first major breakthrough success winning a Golden Globe for her performance in Greta Gerwig’s ‘Lady Bird’.

Consolata Boyle who also earned her third Academy Award nomination this year, missed out on a first Oscar for ‘Best Costume Design’ with ‘Victoria & Abdul’. The award instead went to Daniel Day-Lewis’s ‘Phanton Thread’.

Irish resident Day-Lewis did not mark his retirement with a final fourth Oscar win, as Gary Oldman celebrated his long awaited and illusive first win for his portrayal of Winston Churchill in ‘The Darkest Hour’.

 

Best Picture
Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Director
Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig,  Lady Bird
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

Jordan Peele, Get Out

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Daniel Day-Lewis, The Phantom Thread
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
Aaron Sorkin, Molly’s Game
James Ivory, Call Me by Your Name
Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green, Logan
Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber, The Disaster Artist
Dee Rees, Virgil Williams, Mudbound

Best Writing (Original Screenplay)
Guillermo Del Toro & Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Martin McDonagh,  Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Documentary (Feature)
Faces Places
Last Men in Aleppo
Strong Island
Abacus: Small Enough To Jail
Icarus

Best Foreign Language Film
A Fantastic Woman
Loveless
On Body and Soul
The Insult
The Square

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard, Victoria and Abdul
Arjen Tuiten, Wonder
Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinkowski, Lucy Sibbick, Darkest Hour

Best Costume Design
Mark Bridges, Phantom Thread
Jacqueline Durran, Darkest Hour
Jacqueline Durran, Beauty and the Beast
Consolata Boyle, Victoria and Abdul
Luis Sequeira, The Shape of Water

Best Sound Editing
Richard King, Alex Gibson, Dunkirk
Mark A. Mangini, Theo Green, Blade Runner 2049
Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira, The Shape of Water
Julian Slater, Baby Driver
Matthew Wood, Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Sound Mixing
Ron Bartlett, Dough Hemphill, Mac Ruth, Blade Runner 2049
Tim Cavagin, Julian Slater, Mary H. Ellis, Baby Driver
Christian T. Cooke, Filip Hosek, Brad Zoern, The Shape of Water
Gregg Landaker, Gary Rizzo, Mark Weingarten, Dunkirk
David Parker, Michael Semanchick, Ren Klyce, and Stuart Wilson, Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Production Design
Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis, Dunkirk
Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, and Jeff Melvin, The Shape of Water
Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer, Darkest Hour
Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer, Beauty and the Beast
Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola, Bladerunner 2049

Best Short Film (Animated)
Dear Basketball
Garden Party
Negative Space
Lou
Revolting Rhymes

Best Animated Feature Film
Coco
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent
The Breadwinner
The Boss Baby

Best Visual Effects
Ben Morris, Michael Mulholland, Neal Scanlan, and Chris Corbould, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri, Joel Whist, War for the Planet of the Apes
Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus, Kong: Skull Island
John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer, Blade Runner 2049
Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2.

Best Film Editing
Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss, Baby Driver
Jon Gregory, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Tatiana S. Riegel, I, Tonya
Lee Smith, Dunkirk
Sidney Wolinsky, The Shape of Water

Best Documentary (Short Subject)
Edith + Eddie
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Heroin(e)
Knife Skills
Traffic Stop

Best Short Film (Live Action)
DeKalb Elementary
My Nephew Emmett
The Silent Child
Watu Wote/All of Us
The Eleven o’clock

Best Cinematography
Roger A. Deakins, Blade Runner 2049
Bruno Delbonnel, Darkest Hour
Dan Laustsen, The Shape of Water
Rachel Morrison, Mudbound
Hoyte Van Hoytema, Dunkirk

Best Music (Original Score)
Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water
Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread
Carter Burwell, Three Billboards outside EbbingMissouri
John Williams, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk

Best Music (Original Song)
“Mighty River” from Mudbound by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq, and Taura Stinson
“Remember Me” from Coco by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
“Stand Up for Something” from Marshall  by Lonnie R. Lynn (Common), Andra Day, and Diane Warren
“The Mystery of Love” from Call Me by Your Name by Sufjan Stevens
“This Is Me” from The Greatest Showman by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul




BREAKING NEWS
Ross Whitaker Named the 2018 Recipient of the Screen Director Guild Finders Series Award
The Lonely Battle of Thomas Reid Releases Nationwide Friday, October 19th
Irish Short Film 'Lift Off' Shortlisted by NASA-Run International Film Festival
Liam Neeson to Star in 'Honest Thief' From 'Ozark' Co-Creator

FEATURES & INTERVIEWS
'S.P.L.I.T' Opens October 12th
Antoine Simkine Elected President of ACE Producers
Free Industry Newsletter
Subscribe to IFTN's industry newsletter - it's free and e-mailed directly to your inbox every week.
Click here to sign up.


RELATED NEWS
2018 Programme Launched for 63rd Cork Film Festival
17 Oct 2018 
Benjamin Cleary's 'Wave' Receives Distribution Deal
11 Sep 2018 
Producer Paul Young & Director Aisling Walsh Become AMPAS Academy Members
28 Jun 2018 
New Action Plan Launched by Government Aims to Double Employment in Audio-Visual Sector
27 Jun 2018 
EDITOR'S PICK
'The Meeting' Opens Friday 28th September
Animo's 'The John Pauls' Airs on RTE
Making The Grade Set For DVD Release
Sharon Horgan to Star in 'Military Wives' Film
MORE ON IFTN
Irish Production Companies
Listings for Irish film & television production companies
What's In Production?
The latest info on projects filming in Ireland
Latest Industry Jobs
Job listings for Irish film & television crew

CONNECT WITH IFTN
Find us on Facebook
Follow IFTN on Twitter
E-Newsletter Subscribe
Subscribe to RSS Feed




 
 the Website  Directory List  Festivals  Who's Who  Locations  Filmography  News  Crew  Actors
 

Contact Us | Advertise | Copyright | Terms & Conditions | Security & Privacy | RSS Feed | Twitter